INFORMATION Center | Living in Ecuador
Living in Ecuador 1/2
live in ecuador move to ecuador travel guide ecuador ecuador hotels
If you want to move to Ecuador it is an ideal country for living. Ecuador offers a variety of options to travel, learn and study, also the prices of food and housing are relatively low, and job opening is varied.

 

YOU Should KNOW THIS

PHOTO CREDIT: Gene Tsenter

The country also offers public and private services for social security, health and basic needs for its residents and visitors. A quiet and peaceful atmosphere awaits you, surrounded by nature and culture.

 

To be able to legally reside in Ecuador you should contact the offices of the “Dirección Nacional de Migración” (DNM), National Department of Migration, part of the national police of the Ecuador. You can also contact the “Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio e Integración”, located in the city of Quito, between Carrion E1-76 and Av. August 10 streets, or you can call to (593 2) 299-3200.

 

According to the article number 8 of the Foreigners law, “Ley de Extranjería”, "any foreigner applying for admission to the Ecuador in quality of immigrant or non immigrant with the exception of bystanders, should have a visa issued by an official of the Ecuadorian Foreign Service, serving in the place of domicile of the foreigner...". So, after obtaining your Visa in your country of origin you may request residence in the Ecuador, which extends through two documents, the immigrants Visa (residence) or the visa of non-immigrants.

 

The visa for immigrants (residents) includes:

  • Pensioners
  • Rentiers and investors in policy or real state
  • Investors in industry, agriculture, livestock or export trade
  • Attorney General
  • Indefinite contract of work
  • Religious missions
  • Professionals
  • Refugees
  • Foreigners involved in other activities


The visa of non-immigrants is allowed to:

  • Members of diplomatic missions and international organizations
  • Refugees
  • Students
  • People working for a short time
  • Religious or missionaries volunteers
  • Cultural exchanges
  • Merchants
  • Pedestrians or tourists

 

No foreigner require visa to go in to Ecuador in transitional passage, it means tourism (with the exception of the special regime applicable to Chinese citizens), but you can only be temporarily, for a period of 90 days. That’s why you need to legalize your visa to stay in the country for a longer period. Then you must justify your permanence to develop specific activities.

 

You have to know this

Living in Ecuador is an ideal option because the immigrant laws protect you and give you the same rights as an Ecuadorian citizen. If you are a tourist you can be in Ecuador 90 days, after this time you need a Visa.

 

To obtain visas to Ecuador please, contact with the National Department of Migration for more details. The contact information of this entity could be found at the beginning of this guide.

 

If you live in Ecuador, even for a short period, it is important to have, in addition of the visa, the identity card for foreigners, available in “Registro Civil” in Ecuador.

 

Be well informed about working spaces and places where reside in Ecuador before finally move to Ecuador.

 

Quito and Guayaquil are the most ideals options for immigrants; this suggestion does not rule out other cities.

PAge :: 1/2 NEXT >>

quito hotel ecuador hotel

 

Q restaurante plaza foch